Route 66 Sprint Series Event Coverage

Route 66 Spring Series Awards Champions to Close Out 15th Anniversary Season

Over 265 people attended the 2015 Route 66 Sprint Series awards banquet on Saturday November 7th. The banquet was held at the Crowne Plaza Hotel ballroom in Springfield Illinois. Thank you to the Collins Family for sponsoring Happy Hour! Prizes reached into the tens of thousands of dollars thanks to the work and effort of series promoter Mark Coats and his series staff.

Awards were presented to the class point champions from 10 classes and the champions were awarded with their Championship Rings to end a spectacular evening. The Championship MG Tires jackets will be mailed to our champions in the coming weeks.

Following the dinner, master of ceremonies, Tim Koyen began the awards presentations. As the point champions from each class were called to the stage, the DJ played high-energy music that was hand selected by our champions. All champions gave a speech thanking their supporters and the series for a great season. In comedic like fashion Tim Koyen did not disappoint while emceeing the big event! Series sponsor appreciation awards were handed out to all sponsors in attendance.

Special Recognition Awards

Engine Builder of the Year: – Woltjer Racing Engines – Daniel & Gary Woltjer

Chassis of the Year: – Merlin Racing Chassis – Franklin Motorsports – Jamie & George Sieracki

Series appreciation awards were given to the following series officials and supporters:

Rick Fulks – Series Director
Rick Jump – Tech Director
Jason Ludwig – Race Director
Tony Jump – Assistant Race Director
Alli Long – Series Administrator
Tim Andersen – Tech Official
Tony Wyse – On-Track Official
Alex Hornsby – On-Track Official
Steve Everitt – On-Track Official
Denny Long – Chief Starter
Becky French – Grid Stewart
Paulette Andersen – Series Support
Julie Green – Series Support
Dan Green – Series Support
Tim Koyen – Announcer
Kathy Churchill – Photographer

SPECIAL THANK YOU JIM CHURCHILL SERIES PARAMEDIC

SPECIAL THANK YOU TODEB & KELLY KEAVENY - 2015 GRILL MASTERS - SHAWANO, WI

SPONSOR AWARDS

MG Tires – Series Title Sponsor
Vortex Engines – Series Title Sponsor
L&T Clutch Manufacturing – Series Title Sponsor
B&B Electric – Event Sponsor
Praga North America – Event Sponsor
EMJ Metals – Event Sponsor
Verde Speed Resources – Event Sponsor QPS Employment Group – Event Sponsor
Innovative Performance – Fast Time Awards Sponsor
Hollywood Crane – Class Sponsor
Tony Kart – Class Sponsor
KartLift – Class Sponsor
Comet Kart Sales – Class Sponsor
Switch Racing Engines – Class Sponsor
Express Karts & Parts – Class Sponsor
Woltjer Racing Engines – Class Sponsor
CKT Racing Engines – Class Sponsor
RLV Manufacturing – Class Sponsor
FranklinKart.com – Class Sponsor
Schwanbeck Racing – Friends of the Series
PKT Axles.com – Friends of the Series
Wings Etc (The Northrop Family) – Banquet Sponsor
Target Distributing – Banquet Sponsor
MTEC (The Thome Family) – Banquet Sponsor
IAME USA EAST – Banquet Sponsor

BIG PRIZE WINNERS

2015 Merlin Cadet Chassis – TJ Koyen
2015 Merlin LM30 Chassis – Preston Lemm
2014 Praga Dragon – Rick Kopp
Kart Lift "Winch Lift" – Aaron Christ
Yamaha Engine – Taylor Maas
Yamaha Engine – Keegan Bosch
Yamaha Engine – Connor Cass
Yamaha Engine – TJ Koyen
MINI Rok Engine Package – Conner Churchill
$250 Drake Racing Engines Rebuild (labor only) Gift Certificate – Jeremy Schwanbeck
$400.00 Woltjer Racing Engine Gift Certificate – Michael Paterno
Weber Spirit E-210 LP Gas Grill – Dial Family
Weber Spirit E-210 LP Gas Grill – Bromberek Family
Weber "Q" 2200 Portable LP Grill – Diemer Family
Weber "Q" 2200 Portable LP Grill – Drake Family
Weber "Q" 1200 Portable LP Grill – Maas Family
Weber "Q" 1200 Portable LP Grill – Williams Family
CKT Frame Straightening $250.00 Certificate – Kenlen Morse
CKT Frame Straightening $250.00 Certificate – Max Pachel
50/50 Money Drawing ($695) – Paul Schwanbeck

Year-end Awards by Class

Kid Kart - Sponsored by Hollywood Crane Service

  1. ADAM BRICKLEY – ST. CLAIR, MI – PRAGA / DRAKE ENGINES
  2. INDY RAGAN – EAGLE LAKE, MN – BIREL / DRAKE ENGINES
  3. SOFIA D'ARRIGO – BADEN, PA – BIREL / NSR
  4. LOGAN JULIEN – MILWAUKEE, WI – MERLIN / DRAKE ENGINES
  5. KRUZE MILES – PALOMA, IL – INTREPID / MILES RACING
  6. HUGO BONJOUR – KATY, TX – MARGAY / AARON ABED
  7. COOPER CHRIST – ST. LOUIS, MO – EMMICK / DRAKE ENGINES
  8. AUSTIN OLDS – TERRE HAUTE, IN – BIREL / AARON ABED
  9. JEREMY SCHWANBECK – POYNETTE, WI – TONY KART / SWITCH
  10. HANNAH DRAKE – RIVERSIDE, IA – EMMICK / DRAKE ENGINE

Komet Cadet - Sponsored by Comet Kart Sales & Haddock Ltd.

  1. SAM MAYER – FRANKLIN, WI – MERLIN / WOLTJER
  2. KYLE THOME – DOUSMAN, WI – MERLIN / WOLTJER
  3. TRISTAN FARBER – WAUKESHA, WI – MERLIN / SOURCE
  4. JAMES LYNCH – CHICAGO RIDGE, IL – HAASE / COMET
  5. TAYLOR MAAS – CALEDONIA, WI – MERLIN / WOLTJER
  6. AIDAN HARRINGTON – DES PLAINES, IL – MERLIN / COMET
  7. TALAN DRAKE – RIVERSIDE, IA – MERLIN / WOLTJER
  8. JJ HANSEN – BURLINGTON, WI – MERLIN / WOLTJER
  9. PARKER ABED – BUFFALO, MN – PCR / SWITCH

Komet - Sponsored by Express Karts & Parts

  1. STEPHEN DIAL – PLAINFIELD, IL – MERLIN / WOLTJER
  2. RYAN WEYER – RICHFIELD, WI – MERLIN / SOURCE
  3. MICHAEL PATERNO – WILLOWBROOK, IL – KOSMIC / WOLTJER
  4. EMANUEL RICHMOND – NORTH AURORA, IL – PRAGA / SOURCE
  5. DELANEY KEAVENY – ANNANDALE, MN – TOP KART / WOLTJER
  6. MAX PEICHEL – EDINA, MN – TOP KART / WOLTJER

Yamaha Rookie - Sponsored by KartLift

  1. AIDAN HINDS – LOVELAND, OH – PRAGA / COMET
  2. BEN CHEJFEC – NORTH LIBERTY, IN – TONY KART / SWITCH
  3. BRYCE MERSBERGER – SHEBOYGAN FALLS, WI – MERLIN / WOLTJER
  4. CONNER CHURCHILL – BELOIT, WI – TONY KART / SWITCH
  5. ZACH COLLINS – ROSCOE, IL – TONY KART / WOLTJER
  6. KEEGAN BOSCH – FRANKSVILLE, WI – KOSMIC / WOLTJER
  7. CAMRIN CASS – HARTLAND, WI – MERLIN / WOLTJER
  8. CHRISTIAN MILES – PALOMA, IL – PRAGA / K. WILLIAMS
  9. BAYNE BENNETT – GRANGER, IN – TONY KART / SWITCH
  10. AUSTIN POHJLA – TREVOR, WI – MERLIN / SOURCE

Yamaha Cadet - Sponsored by Switch Racing Engines

  1. SAM MAYER – FRANKLIN, WI – MERLIN / WOLTJER
  2. AIDAN HARRINGTON – DES PLAINES, IL – MERLIN / COMET
  3. KYLE WEST – SUN PRAIRIE, WI – MERLIN / TRIPLE E
  4. KYLE THOME – DOUSMAN, WI – MERLIN / WOLTJER
  5. TRISTAN FARBER – WAUKESHA, WI – MERLIN / SOURCE
  6. TAYLOR MAAS – CALEDONIA, WI – MERLIN / WOLTJER
  7. JJ HANSEN – BURLINGTON, WI – MERLIN / WOLTJER
  8. TALAN DRAKE – RIVERSIDE, IA – MERLIN / WOLTJER
  9. PARKER ABED – BUFFALO, MN – MERLIN / SWITCH
  10. PRESTON LEMM – STURGEON BAY, WI – MERLIN / WOLTJER

Yamaha Junior - Sponsored by Woltjer Racing Engines

  1. ALEX BERTAGNOLI – LAKEWOOD, IL – MERLIN / WOLTJER
  2. DILLON SCHWANBECK – POYNETTE, WI – TONY KART / SWITCH
  3. MICHAEL PATERNO – WILLOWBROOK, IL – KOSMIC / WOLTJER
  4. MATTHEW NORTHROP – SUGAR GROVE, IL – TONY KART / INNOVATIVE
  5. STEPHEN DIAL – PLAINFIELD, IL – MERLIN / WOLTJER
  6. MAKS KOWALSKI – BARRINGTON, IL – MERLIN / WOLTJER
  7. SPIKE KOHLBECKER – ST LOUIS, MO – MARGAY / COMET
  8. RYAN WEYER – RICHFIELD, W –I MERLIN / SOURCE
  9. CONNOR CASS – HARTLAND, WI – MERLIN / WOLTJER
  10. RILEY YATES – ROCKFORD, IL – MERLIN / WOLTJER

Yamaha Senior - Sponsored by RLV

  1. TJ KOYEN – SUN PRAIRIE, WI – TONY KART / INNOVATIVE
  2. BRANDON LEMKE – EAGLE, WI – MERLIN / WOLTJER
  3. COLIN GRIFFIN – WINFIELD, IL – TONY KART / ADKINS
  4. ERIC BARTSCH – DUBUQUE, IA – TOP KART / COMET
  5. KILLIAN KEAVENY – ANNANDALE, MN – RICCIARDO / WOLTJER
  6. JOSH FIERKE – LOCKPORT, IL – ARROW / WOLTJER
  7. DANNY CORCORAN – GREENFIELD, WI – MARGAY / INNOVATIVE
  8. BRANT CARTER – DAVENPORT, IA – MERLIN / TRIPLE E

Micro Rok - Sponsored by Your Local Tony Kart Dealer

  1. AIDAN HINDS – LOVELAND, OH – PRAGA / COMET
  2. KEEGAN BOSCH – FRANKSVILLE, WI – KOSMIC / WOLTJER
  3. CAMRIN CASS – HARTLAND, WI – MERLIN / FRANKLIN
  4. ZACH COLLINS – ROSCOE, IL – TONY KART / WOLTJER
  5. CONNER CHURCHILL – BELOIT, WI – TONY KART / SWITCH
  6. DYLAN JULIEN – MILWAUKEE, WI – MERLIN / WOLTJER
  7. HARLIE KREMER – DUBUQUE, IA – KOSMIC / VORTEX
  8. ELLIOT COX – INDIANAPOLIS, IN – TOP KART / FRANKLIN

Leopard Junior - Sponsored by CKT Racing Engines

  1. ALEX BERTAGNOLI – LAKEWOOD, IL – MERLIN / WOLTJER
  2. PORTER WEISENSEL– SUN PRAIRIE, WI – HAASE / 2 CYCLE TECH
  3. AARON BROMBEREK – LEMONT, IL – DR RACING / WOLTJER

Leopard Senior - Sponsored by Franklin Karts

  1. KINDRA HURLBERT – NORTHFIELD, MN – RICCIARDO / WOLTJER
  2. COLTON RAMSEY – SPRINGFIELD, IL – TONY KART / WOLTJER
  3. JOSH HOTZ – MUKWONAGO, WI – TONY KART / INNOVATIVE
  4. ANTHONY GRANATA – ITASCA, IL – TONY KART / CKT
  5. EMILY HURLBERT – NORTHFIELD, MN – RICCIARDO / WOLTJER
  6. WILLIAM STONE – WOODBURY, MN – TONY KART / COMET